Armada: Tulsa — American cruiser | World of Warships

15,276 views
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1,286 votes, average: 4.86 out of 5)
Loading...

A Captain’s guide to using the American Tier IX cruiser.
⚓⚓⚓
00:00 — Teaser for Armada: Tulsa — American cruiser
01:05 — History of Tulsa
02:00 — Modeling the ship in World of Warships. Tulsa — American Tier IX cruiser
02:50 — Game tactics for Tulsa
03:35 — for American Tier IX cruiser Tulsa
⚓⚓⚓
📝 What is your favorite «Armada» episode?
🔔 Leave us a comment right after subscribing to the channel – http://wo.ws/YouTube-subscription

If you’re a console player, check out WoWs: https://wo.ws/WoWSLegends

25 Comments:

  1. World of Warships Official Channel

    Congratulations to the winners of the Armada: Kearsarge:
    EU — SZATU49
    ASIA — DreadfireV
    NA — Aspl_172872
    You will obtain the reward within the following week.
    ⚓⚓⚓
    📝 What is your favorite «Armada» episode?
    🔔 Leave us a comment right after subscribing to the channel – http://wo.ws/YouTube-subscription
    🔊 All episodes «Armada» on the link below
    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLVmXzlhZvJVSlyAviqvINWq7MGfdOx0hX
    Read the news on your server:
    EU: https://worldofwarships.eu/en/news/history/armada-tulsa/
    NA: https://worldofwarships.com/en/news/history/armada-tulsa/
    ASIA: https://worldofwarships.asia/en/news/history/armada-tulsa/
    Keep an eye out on the official World of Warships website: https://wo.ws/website

    • The Russian poet Yevgeny Yevtushenko died in a U.S. hospital in Tulsa, Oklahoma, at the age of 84. He is the one who is quoted with “a poet in Russia is more than a poet”
      Server : EU __KRAKEN

    • Yevgeny Yevtushenko was a Russian poet who had taught at the University of Tulsa, USA. Yevgeny Yevtushenko passed in 2017 at the age of 84.
      Server: WOW ASIA
      IGN: wocktu

    • Poem author: Yevgeny Yevtushenko, died in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
      IGN: Julian_love_Ahri
      Server: Asia

    • Answer: The Russian poet Yevgueni Aleksándrovich Yevtushenko dies in Tulsa Oklahoma, which is what the cruiser is named after.
      IGN: KENGRONG
      Sever: NA

    • 高齢者仲間入り

      my name ; yariteyantaisa
      server ; ASIA

  2. “A poet is more than a poet” is a work written by Yevgeny Yevtushenko, a Russian poet who spent his later life teaching at the University of Tulsa and died in Tulsa in 2017.
    englishnomad, NA

  3. Answer: “A poet in Russia is more than a poet” was written by Yevgeny Yevtushenko who lived in Tulsa, Oklahoma and died in 2017 in Tulsa at age of 84.
    Name: TheAngryPuffin
    Server: EU

  4. “experience showed the need for strong Anti-Air defenses”
    – We had it, WG took it away.

    “perfect for playing at medium ranges”
    – oh sure, 27mm overall, easily overmatched by any BB you meet in the MM-spread. Let´s get within 12km with that BB…

    And how a cruiser is supposed to “cover its allies with AA” after CV-rework is beyond me.

  5. Answer: “A poet in Russia is more than a poet” was written by Yevgeny Yevtushenko who lived in Tulsa, Oklahoma and died in 2017 in Tulsa at age of 84.

    Name: Boesesbaby_1

    Server: EU

  6. “A Poet in Russia is more then a Poet” – The Russian poet Yevgeny Yevtushenko who wrote the poem lived and worked in Tulsa, Oklahoma until his death in 2017.
    IGN: Jim_Bone_Z
    Server: NA

  7. Laughed my tail off at “effective anti-aircraft fire”. 😈

  8. “A poet in Russia is more than a poet” was written by Yevgeny Yevtushenko, who died on april 1st 2017 in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
    Server: NA
    IGN: LawrenceLHL

  9. Answer: The quote is from the Russian poet Yevgeny Yevtushenko who lived in Tulsa, until he died in 2017.
    IGN: Shadow241
    Server: EU

  10. Answer: The quote is from the Russian poet Yevgeny Yevtushenko who lived in Tulsa, until he died in 2017.
    Server: NA
    IGN: MrSpockX1

  11. Answer: This is a quote by the Russian Poey Yevgeny Yevtushenko, who lived in Tulsa.
    Nickname: Hemaang
    Server: Asia

  12. Answer: The quote is from the Russian poet Yevgeny Yevtushenko who lived in Tulsa, until he died in 2017.
    Server: NA
    IGN: CMG_Freitas

  13. Russian poet who died in Tulsa, as a Professor of the Tulsa Univerity, Server: EU, Nick: Enivier

  14. “A poet in Russia is more than a poet.” – Yevgeny Yevtushenko, who died in a hospital in Tulsa, at age 84
    E_da_G
    NA

  15. “A poet in Russia is more than a poet” was said by Russian poet Yevgeny Yevtushenko, who died in Tulsa, Oklahoma, the namesake for the USS Tulsa in WoWs.
    The_Prince_of_the_Seas
    Na

  16. Answer: Yevgeny Yevtushenko, the Russian poet who said: “A poet in Russia is more than a poet” , lived and died in Tulsa, Oklahoma. The cruiser is named after this city.
    Nickname: Hillmaker_77
    Server: EU

  17. The quote is from a Russian poet: Yevgeny Yevtushenko, who lived in Tulsa, Oklahoma

    Nickname: Zotipa
    Server: WOWS EU

  18. Khyle Samuel Kim Melanio

    Answer: It was from a Russian Poet Maker named Yevgeny Yevtushenko that died in Tulsa, Oklahoma that died in the same place at the age of 84
    Username:Iced_Gamer01
    Server: ASIA

  19. Khyle Samuel Kim Melanio

    WOWS: The winner of the draw will be announced in the next Armada Episode.

    Me: Yeah when they released this episode so long like 3 weeks apart from the last Armada Episode then you found out that you didn’t won the draw.

  20. Answer: Yevgeny Yevtushenko was a Russian born poet who used his skills as a political activist, and he is quoted with the line “A poet in Russia is more then a poet”. The connection between Yevgeny Yevtushenko and Tulsa is that in his later years he taught at the university of Tulsa and would die peacefully on the morning of 1 April 2017, at the Hillcrest Medical Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
    IGN: shavrim
    Server: NA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *